2018 IESA Middle School Basketball "The Wrap Up".


Middle School Basketball has came to a close in Central Illinois as well as the State of Illinois for all IESA based teams. So "The Wrap Up" will contain my top area teams in 7th and 8th Grade for Central Illinois. Congratulations on a successful Middle School Season to all Schools in Central Illinois.

Top 10 area teams for the 7th grade:

1A Power Rankings

1. Washington(St. Patrick) 23-4

2. Stewardson-Strasburg 24-2

3. Bloomington(Corner Stone) 20-1

4. Gifford 20-4

5. Peoria(Hollis) 18-1

6. Lincoln(West Lincoln-Broadwell) 20-4

7. Decatur(Our Lady of Lourdes) 20-3

8. Jacksonville(Our Saviour) 15-5

9. Lexington 16-10

10. Monmouth(ICS) 12-9

2A Power Rankings:

1. Decatur(Robertson) 22-1

2. Bloomington(Corpus Christi) 25-3

3. Springfield(Christ the King) 25-4

4. Ashland(A-C Central) 21-2

5. Stronghurst(West Central) 18-3

6. Augusta(Southwestern) 21-4

7. Peoria(Christian) 18-5

8. Normal(Metcalf) 16-5

9. Peoria(St. Vincent de Paul) 20-5

10. Cowden-Herrick 12-10

3A Power Rankings:

1. Springfield(Lincoln Magnet) 22-2

2. Teutopolis 25-3

3, Farmington(Central) 25-3

4. Mt. Sterling Brown County 21-3

5. Maroa-Forsyth 24-3

6. St. Joseph 18-2

7. Washington 20-5

8. Piasa(Southwestern) 16-9

9. Danville(Oakwood) 14-5

10. Monmouth-Roseville 19-6

4A Power Rankings:

1.Springfield(Grant) 26-1

2. Normal(Kingsley) 23-1

3. Urbana 18-3

4. Jacksonville 21-1

5. Forrest(Prairie Central) 21-3

6. Mahomet-Seymore 19-2

7. Macomb 17-3

8. Effingham 16-3

9. Mt. Zion 11-8

10. Normal(Parkside) 14-5

Top 15 State Scorers Regardless of Class and Region

01. Mitch Coughlin - Washington(St. Patrick) 21.0

02. Kamarion Cobb - Glenwood(Brookwood) 20.0

03. Jaden Washington - Joliet(Laraway) 19.0

04. Shantez Holiday - Brooklyn(Lovejoy) 16.3

05. Brendan Niebrugge - Teutopolis 16.0

06. Randy Kyles - Springfield(Grant) 15.3

07. Mehki Cooper - Bolingbrook(Jane Adams) 15.3

08. Jake Hamilton - Springfield(Christ the King) 15.3

09. Seth Doss - Springfield(Lincoln) 14.6

10. Will Hamilton - Springfield(Christ the King) 13.6

11. Makai Allison - Springfield(Lincoln) 13.6

12. Keshon Singleton-Lott - Springfield(Grant) 12.3

13. Will Adams - Bloomington(Corpus-Christi) 12.0

14. Jordan Wittenberg - Stewardson-Strasbury 12.0

15. Kaiden Space - Flossmoor(Parker) 11.0

Top 10 area teams for the 8th Grade:

1A Power Rankings

1. Sigel(St. Michale's) 25-2

2. Peoria (St. Mark) 19-3

3. Licoln (West Lincoln-Broadwell) 23-3

4. Pontiac (St. Mary's) 23-2

5. Champaign (Next Generation) 20-6

6. Decatur (Our Lady of Lourdes) 18-5

7. Morton (Blessed Sacrament) 18-7

8. Griggsville-Perry 17-7

9. Annawan 12-10

10. Washington (St. Patrick's) 17-7

2A Power Rankings

1. Colchester(West Prairie) 24-2

2. Peoria Heights (St. Thomas) 20-7

3. Decatur (Johns Hill) 22-3

4. Peoria (St. Vincent de Paul) 20-8

5. Heyworth 19-5

6. Decatur (Robertson) 19-4

7. Ashland (A-C Central) 20-4

8. Springfield (Christ the King) 17-4

9. Brimfield 16-6

10. Assumption (Central A&M) 17-8

3A Power Rankings

1. Greenville 24-2

2. Germantown Hills 25-3

3. Macon (Meridian) 24-3

4. Springfield (Lincoln) 19-5

5. Dunlap (Valley) 21-2

6. Washington 19-3

7. Farmington (Central) 23-3

8. Tuscola (East Prairie) 21-4

9. Monticello 20-5

10. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 21-4

4A Power Rankings

1. Bloomington (Evans) 22-5

2. Urbana 21-1

3. Springfield (Grant) 22-1

4. Danville (North Ridge) 15-2

5. Decatur (Stephen) 17-7

6. Chatham (Glenwood) 18-4

7. Washington (Central) 17-4

8. Macomb 15-7

9. Decatur (Jefferson) 16-5

10. Bloomington 14-7

Top 15 Scorers regardless of class and region

01. Craig Croy - Sigel(St. Michael's) 29.0

02. Isaac Turner - Greenville 27.0

03. Jaun Madgril - Peoria Heights(St. Thomas) 22.3

04. Graham Meisenhelter - Macon(Meridian) 21.3

05. Marshawn Sayles - Urbana 18.6

06. David Williams - Peoria(St. Vincent de Paul) 18.3

07. Ethan Ivan - Batavio(Rotella) 17.6

08. Samuel Anderson - Winfield(Wheaton Christian) 15.6

09. Kris Dykmen - Peoria(St. Mark) 15.6

10. Shantez Holiday - Brooklyn(Lovejoy) 15.0

11. Bailey Sullivan - Colchester(West Prairie) 14.6

12. DJ Starr - Bloomington(Evans) 14.3

13. Grant Meisenhelter - Macon(Meridian) 14.3

14. Denim Eastling - Madison 13.3

15. Connor Willerton - Germantown Hills 12.3

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Clean
  • YouTube Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean